Nederlands-Israelische workshop 3-4 October 2013 (i.s.m. RSA-NL). RSA-NL is partner bij deze workshop.

Leden van de RSA-NL kunnen participeren (toehoren), ook al presenteren ze geen paper.

Omdat de capaciteit beperkt is, dienen RSA-NL leden die de workshop (of een deel daarvan) willen bijwonen zich aan te melden bij Jeannet Brondsema (J.T.Brondsema@rug.nl). Aan deelname zijn voor RSA-NL leden geen kosten verbonden (reis- en verblijftkosten komen wel voor eigen rekening). Aanmedeldingen zullen worden behandeld op basis van first-come – first served.

Hieronder volgt het (VOORLOPIGE) programma met velen interessante sprekers!

Location: University of Groningen – Zernike Campus – Linnaeusborg
Nijenborg 1, 9747 AG GRONINGEN
Room: 5171.0415

Day 1 – Thursday 3 October 2013

Welcome, 9.00-9.30 hrs.

Session 1, 9.30-11.00 hrs: Regional Impacts of the global crisis
01 Tal Modai and Pnina Plaut “Agglomeration economies: an escape route in the global crisis?: Regional impacts of the global crisis”
02 Stefan P. T. Groot, J. L. Möhlmann, J. H. Garretsen and Henri L. F. de Groot “The crisis sensitivity of European countries and regions: stylized facts and spatial heterogeneity”
03 Eveline van Leeuwen and Daniel Arribas-Bel “Urban Rural Interaction in Europe, a spatial assessment at different levels”

Coffee break, 11.00-11.30 hrs.

Session 2, 11.30-12.30: Topics in regional science
04 Boris A. Portnov “Does the Choice of Geographic Units Matter for the Validation of Gibrat’s Law?
05 Jouke van Dijk and Sierdjan Koster “Wildcard paper”

Lunch: 12.30-13.30 hrs.

Session 3, 13.30- 15.00 hrs.: Labour markets
06 Martijn Smit “Competitive Regions in a Time of Crisis: Attracting Foreign Employees”
07 Michael Beenstock and Daniel Felsenstein ” Does Attracting Foreign Capital Polarize Regional Inequality?
08 Christian A. Oberst, Jens Oelgemöller “Economic growth and the regional labor market development in German Regions: Okun’s law in a spatial context”

Coffee break: 15.00-15.30 hrs.

Session 4, 15.30- 16.30 hrs.: Leisure, vacation and tourism
09 Amnon Frenkel and Sigal Kaplan: “The effect of leisure activities as a lifestyle choice on the housing preferences of knowledge workers in an era of global recession”
10 Anat Tchetchik “Do communication technologies and (immigration lead) tourism flows complete or compete with each other”

19.00 hours: Dinner – location follows

Day 2 – Friday 4 October 2013

Session 5, 9.00-10.30 hrs.: Connectivity and Accessibility
11 Or Levkovich, Jan Rouwendal “Accessibility effects of road improvements”
12 Marina Toger, Dan Malkinson, Izthak Benenson, Danny Czamanski “Open Space Network Evolution in Haifa”
13 Daniel Arribas-Bel, Emmanouil Tranos, Peter Nijkamp “Global Cities in the Physical and Digital World: Performance, Connectivity and Digital Activity”
Coffee break: 10.30-11.00 hrs.

Session 6, 11.00-12.30: Businesses
14 Steven Brakman, Harry Garretsen, Charles van Marrewijk “Geographic Concentration of Cross Border Mergers & Acquisitions in the United States”
15 Wim Heijman and Wouter van Os “The impact of world trade on the Port of Rotterdam and the wider region of Rotterdam-Rijnmond”
16 Nava Haruvy and Sarit Shalhevet ” Impacts of the Economic Crisis on Water Utilities in Israel”

Lunch break, 12.30-13.30 hrs.

Session 7, 13.30-15.00 hrs.: Housing market
17 Dani Broitman, Eric Koomen “Crisis, regions and housing stock: a decade of urban and peri-urban housing dynamics”
18 Sigal Kaplan and Amnon Frenkel: The theory of planned behavior and residential choice: Does the housing crisis induce attitudinal changes?
19 Yuval Kantor, Peter Nijkamp, Jan Rouwendal “Homeownership, Unemployment and Commuting Distances”

Coffee break, 15.00-15.30 hrs.

Session 8, 15.30-16.30 hrs.: Real Estate
20 Daniel Gat ” Real Estate Bubble Blues – Will They Never Go Away?”
21 Dennis Schoenmaker, Arno van der Vlist “Asset price inflation in Dutch real estate office markets”

Closure by Henk Folmer, 16.30-17.00 hrs.

SATURDAY 5 OCTOBER 2013:
Excursion Wadden Area – programme follows


Speak Your Mind